NCAR CSM
Home
Site Map
Search

Fifth Annual CCSM Workshop
The Village at Breckenridge, Colorado,
27-29 June 2000
Agenda

Tuesday, 27 June 2000
8:00 am - 5:30 pm

8:00 am

Registration and Continental Breakfast
(Liftside Inn, Atrium)

9:00 am

Welcome (Ten Mile Room)
(Maurice Blackmon, NCAR, and Jay Fein, NSF)

9:10 am

CCSM Plan (2000-2005) and CCSM-2 Status
(Maurice Blackmon, NCAR)

9:30 am

Simulation of Aerosol Effects on the Climate System: Future Directions
for the CAM (Bill Collins, NCAR)

10:00 am

Progress and Convergence in the CCSM Ocean Component using POP
(Peter Gent, NCAR)

10:30 am

Break  (Atrium)

11:00 am

An Overview of Land Modeling Activities for CCSM
(Gordon Bonan, NCAR)

11:30 am

CCSM Polar Climate Working Group Report
(Richard Moritz, University of Washington)

11:40 am

The Current CCSM Sea Ice Model
(Cecilia Bitz, University of Washington)

12:00 pm

Lunch (On your own)

1:30 pm

Spatial and Temporal Tropical Pacific Variability in the CCSM
(Bette Otto-Bliesner, NCAR)

2:00 pm

Understanding Tropical Interannual Variability in CCSM
(Ed Schneider, COLA)

2:15 pm

Extratropical Variability in CCM3
(Joe Tribbia, NCAR)

2:30 pm

Incorporating River Runoff in the CCSM
(Scott Doney, NCAR)

3:00 pm

Break (Atrium)

3:30 pm

Climate Change Simulations: Highlights and Future Plans
(Warren Washington and Jerry Meehl, NCAR
)

4:00 pm

CCSM Software Engineering Activities
(Richard Rood, NASA/DAO)

4:30 pm

CCSM Data Processing and Visualization Tools
(Sylvia Murphy and Dennis Shea, NCAR)

4:50 pm

PCMDI Diagnostic Framework
(Jerry Potter, PCMDI)

5:10 pm

Diagnostics and Analysis Tools with Grid Utilities (Dean Williams, PCMDI)

5:30 pm

Reception - Beer, Wine, and Snacks provided (Maggie Building)

5:30 pm

Demonstration of Diagnostics and Analysis Tools with Grid Utilities (Tarn Room)
(SCD and Bob Drach, PCMDI)

Wednesday, 28 June 2000
8:00 am - 5:30 pm

8:00 am

Continental Breakfast (Liftside Inn Atrium)

10:00 am

Break (Atrium)

8:30 am -

4:00 pm

Tour of the Web-Based CCSM Support Network (data processing and
visualization) (Evergreen Room) (Sylvia Murphy, NCAR)

8:30 am -

11:30 am

Demonstration of Diagnostics and Analysis Tools with Grid Utilities (Tarn Room)
(SCD and Bob Drach, PCMDI)

8:30 am -
4:00 pm

Atmosphere Model Working Group Meeting (Ten Mile Room)
(David Randall and James Hack, Co-Chairs)

8:30 am -
11:30 am

Ocean Model Working Group Meeting (Aspen/Bighorn Room)
(Michael Spall and Peter Gent, Co-Chairs)

8:30 am -
11:30 am

Land Model Working Group Meeting (Columbine Room)
(Robert Dickinson and Gordon Bonan, Co-Chairs)

11:30am

Lunch (On your own)

8:30 am -

4:00 pm

Tour of the Web-Based CCSM Support Network (data processing and
visualization) (Evergreen Room) (Sylvia Murphy, NCAR)

1:00 pm -

4:00 pm

Demonstration of Diagnostics and Analysis Tools with Grid Utilities (Tarn Room)
(SCD and Bob Drach, PCMDI)

1:00 pm -
4:00 pm

Polar Climate Working Group Meeting (Columbine Room)
(Richard Moritz and Elizabeth Hunke, Co-Chairs)

1:00 pm -
4:00 pm

Biogeochemistry Working Group Meeting (Denver Room)
(Inez Fung and Scott Doney, Co-Chairs)

1:00 pm -
4:00 pm

Climate Variability Working Group Meeting (Aspen/Bighorn Room)
(Jagadish Shukla, Joseph Tribbia, Ed Schneider, Jim Hurrell, and R. Saravanan, Co-Chairs)

1:00 pm -
4:00 pm

Atmosphere Model Working Group Meeting (Ten Mile Room)
(James Hack and David Randall, Co-Chairs)

2:45 pm

Break (Atrium)

4:00 pm

Plenary Session (Ten Mile Room)
Report of the Working Groups (25 minutes each, 5 minutes discussion)

 

Ocean
Land
Atmosphere

5:30 pm

Adjourn

Thursday, 29 June 2000
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

8:00 am

Continental Breakfast (Liftside Inn Atrium)

10:00 am

Break (Atrium)

8:30 am -

12:00 

Tour of the Web-Based CCSM Support Network (data processing and
visualization) (Evergreen Room) (Sylvia Murphy, NCAR)

8:30 am -

11:30am

Demonstration of Diagnostics and Analysis Tools with Grid Utilities (Tarn Room)
(SCD and Bob Drach, PCMDI)

8:30 am -
11:30 am

Paleoclimate Model Working Group Meeting (Columbine Room)
(John Kutzbach, Bette Otto-Bliesner, and Lisa Sloan, Co-Chairs)

8:30 am -
11:30 am

Climate Change and Assessment Working Group Meeting (Ten Mile Room)
(Warren Washington, Jerry Meehl, and Karl Taylor, Co-Chairs)

8:30 am -
11:30 am

Software Engineering Working Group Meeting (Aspen/Bighorn Room)
(Richard Rood and Cecelia DeLuca, Co-Chairs)

11:30 am

Lunch (On your own)

1:00 pm

Report of the Working Groups (25 minutes each, 5 minutes of discussion) (Ten Mile Room)

 

Polar Climate
Biogeochemistry
Climate Variability
Paleoclimate

3:00 pm

Break (Atrium)

3:30 pm

Report of the Working Groups (Continued):

 

Climate Change and Assessment
Software Engineering

4:30 pm

Discussion

5:00 pm

Adjourn