[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]

CSM Advisory Board Meeting

29 and 30 April 1999

Room 770, NSF, Arlington, Virginia

Agenda

Thursday, 29 April 1999

7:15 a.m. Coffee/Juice and Bagels/Muffins

7:30 a.m. CAB Executive Session (CAB and Ex-Officio Members)

8:30 a.m. Coffee/Juice and Bagels/Muffins for All Attendees

8:50 a.m. Welcome, Dick Greenfield, NSF

9:00 a.m. Report on CSM SSC Meeting, 10 and 11 February 1999, M. Blackmon (Tab A)

CSM Background and Recent Results

Discussion of the "Draft" CSM Plan (1999-2004) (Tab B)

Discussion of CSM Version 2.0, Goals for the Future

10:00 a.m. Break

10:20 a.m. The NCAR Supercomputer Situation, Al Kellie

10:50 a.m. The Common Infrastructure Initiative, Steve Zebiak

11:45 a.m. NAS Committee on Applied and Theoretical Statistics Initiative, Dick Berk

12:00 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. The CRC Report, Ed Sarachik (NRC booklet)

2:00 p.m. Information Technology for the 21st Century, Beth Robinson, OMB Examiner for DOE, and Bob Borchers, NSF (Tab C)

3:30 p.m. Break

3:50 p.m. Accelerated Climate Prediction Initiative (ACPI), Dave Bader, Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories (Tab D and ACPI booklet)

5:00-7:00 Reception (Arlington Hilton and Towers, Picasso Room)

Friday, 30 April 1999

8:00 a.m. Coffee/Juice and Bagels/Muffins

8:30 a.m. What Sort of Modeling Organization Do We Want in the U.S.? Ed Sarachik

12:00 p.m. Adjourn

List of Attendees

CAB Members:

Ed Sarachik, Chair, University of Washington
Dick Berk, UCLA
Francis Bretherton, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Michael Ghil, UCLA
Isaac Held, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory
Bob Malone, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Steve Running, University of Montana
Bert Semtner, Naval Postgraduate School
Kevin Trenberth, NCAR
Steve Zebiak, International Research Institute for climate prediction (IRI)

CAB Members Not Attending:

Syukuro Manabe, Earth Frontier Research System (Japan)

CAB Ex-Officio Members:

Rick Anthes, UCAR
Maurice Blackmon, NCAR
Jay Fein, NSF
Bob Serafin, NCAR

Other:

Beth Robinson, OMB Examiner for DOE
Bob Borchers, NSF
Rosina Bierbaum, OSTP (tentative)
Bob Eisenstein, NSF (tentative)
Ted Elliot, NSF (tentative) (program director for ecological studies)
Cliff Jacobs, NSF
Jewell Prendeville, NSF
Dick Greenfield, NSF, Director, Division of Atmospheric Sciences
Pam Stephens, NSF (large-scale dynamic meteorology)
Eric Saltzman, NSF (atmospheric chemistry)
Eric Itsweire, NSF (physical oceanography
Mike Ledbetter, NSF (polar programs)
Steve Colman, NSF (paleoclimate)
Anjuli Bamzai, NSF
Ari Patrinos, DOE
Jerry Elwood, DOE (program director for climate modeling)
Dave Bader, Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories
Dave Goodrich, USGCRP Program Office
Ken Bergman, NASA
Eric Lindstrom, NASA
Mark Eakin, NOAA
Jack Kaye, NASA (tentative
Scott Weidman, NAS
Al Kellie, NCAR
Lydia Harper, NCAR